email 212-988-2400 Map Menu

Monica L. Halem, MD | NYC Board Certified Dermatologist

988 FIFTH AVENUE | NEW YORK, NY 10075 | 212-988-2400


Perlane™ is a clear gel formulation of hyaluronic acid that is specifically formulated to act like your body’s own hyaluronic acid, adding volume and fullness to deeper wrinkles. Perlane™ can be used to add volume and fullness to the skin to correct moderate to severe facial wrinkles and folds, such as the lines from your nose to the corners of your mouth (nasolabial folds). Restylane, Restylane-L and Restylane Silk may also be used for lip enhancement in patients over 21 years.


What is Perlane ® used for?

Perlane® is used to smooth moderate to severe facial folds and wrinkles such as the lines from the nose to the corners of the mouth (nasolabial folds). Perlane® generally lasts for about 6 months. It has been found to be a safe dermal filler that restores volume and fullness to the skin.

How does Perlane® work?

Perlane® is injected into the skin with an ultra fine needle. It plumps the skin to smooth away wrinkles and folds. Perlane®’s water-loving nature attracts and binds water molecules to help maintain volume. Perlane® is composed of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance that already exists in the body. The hyaluronic acid in Perlane ® is a crystal clear gel that is chemically cross-linked (the long chemical strands are tied together) to delay breakdown by skin enzymes. Perlane ® is non animal-based and free from animal protein. This quality prevents disease transmission. Allergy pretesting is not necessary.

How long does Perlane® last?

Perlane® is proven to deliver long-lasting results. Studies have shown that Perlane® effects generally last about six months as shown in the following graphs. Perlane® gradually disappears from the body without a trace.

What are the major side effects?

Rarely, the doctor may inadvertently inject the product into a blood vessel, which can cause injury to the blood supply and damage to the skin. Rarely, a few people have developed infections of the gel that must be treated with antibiotics or other treatment. Infection of the gel may be hard to treat, but will always go away when the gel is absorbed.

What should patients do prior to treatment?

Perlane® requires no pretesting, but you should take a few precautions before being treated. Avoid using St. John’s Wort, high doses of Vitamin E supplements, aspirin, and other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medications, such as ibuprofen prior to treatment, because these may increase bruising or bleeding at the injection site. Also, if you have previously suffered from facial cold sores, discuss this with your physician. He or she may consider prescribing a medication to minimize recurrence.

Do the injections hurt?

Perlane® is injected directly into the skin in tiny amounts by an ultrafine needle. To help maximize your comfort, you should discuss the use of numbing medicines with your doctor before treatment.


How much do Perlane® treatments cost?

Perlane® is a customized procedure based on your specific needs, so the cost will vary from patient to patient. In general, the cost of Perlane® is comparable to the cost of similar procedures. Because Perlane® is long lasting, it may prove to be very economical over the long term.

Who should not use Perlane® (Contraindications)?

Perlane® should not be used by people with previous bad allergies (particularly to certain microorganisms known as gram positive bacteria), to drugs that have required in-hospital treatment, or in people with bleeding disorders. Perlane® should not be injected anywhere except the skin or just under the skin.

What are some warnings to consider?

The use of Perlane® at sites with skin sores, pimples, rashes, hives, cysts, or infections should be postponed until healing is complete. Use of Perlane® in these instances could delay healing or make your skin problems worse. You may experience skin discoloration (bruising), swelling, redness, tenderness, pain, itching, or small lumps in the area where you are injected. If any of these events occur, the majority usually last less than seven days. If any symptom lasts longer than two weeks, call our office. Inflammatory papules (red or swollen small bumps) may rarely occur. You may need antibiotics to treat them.

What are some risks that may be experienced?

As with all procedures like this, the injection of Perlane® carries a theoretical risk of infection and formation of scar tissue. The safety and effectiveness of Perlane® have not been established in the treatment of lips, in nursing mothers, and in patients under 18 or over 65 years of age. Perlane® use in nursing could harm you or the nursing child. The use of Perlane® in African-American patients can result in hyperpigmentation (darkening of skin color), which may take several weeks to correct. If you have had herpes before, an injection can cause the herpes to come back. The safety of Perlane® used with other skin therapies such as laser, mechanical or chemical peeling, and hair removal has not been established. The use of Perlane® in these skin therapies may not work or they may damage your skin. You should avoid exposing the area(s) treated with Perlane® to excessive sun or UV lamps, and extreme heat and cold until any redness or swelling has disappeared.


What makes Perlane different than Restylane is the average size of the particles and the depth of injection, which means it’s a good choice for more severe facial wrinkles that benefit from a deeper injection into the skin.


If you want a more youthful appearance, but you’re concerned about the potential discomfort from treatment, you can get beautiful results and a more comfortable Perlane experience. By combining lidocaine with Perlane, Perlane-L helps reduce discomfort during and after treatment.


Wondering if Restylane or Perlane is right for you? During your consultation, your healthcare professional will be able to help you make the right choice for treatment.

Post-Treatment Checklist Please observe the following after treatment with Perlane®

  • Cold compresses (a cloth dipped in cold water, wrung out, and applied to the injected area) may be used immediately after treatment to reduce swelling.
  • Avoid touching the treated area within six hours following treatment so you do not accidentally injure your skin while the area is numb. After that, the area can be gently washed with soap and water.
  • Until there is no redness or swelling, avoid exposure of the treated area to intense heat (sun lamp or sun bathing).
  • If you have previously suffered from facial cold sores, there is a risk that the needle punctures could contribute to another occurrence. Speak to your physician about medications that may minimize a recurrence.
  • Avoid taking aspirin, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medications, St. John’s Wort, and high doses of vitamin E supplements for one week after treatment. These agents may increase bruising and bleeding at the injection site.